Texas Prisons List





Texas Department of Criminal Justice

The mission of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice is to provide public safety, promote positive change in offender behavior, reintegrate offenders into society, and assist victims of crime.

From: Texas Department of Criminal Justice

Texas_noroads_base copy

List of Prisons in Texas

Alfred D. Hughes Unit Garza East Unit Montford Psychiatric Unit
Allan B. Polunsky Unit Garza West Unit Mountain View Unit
Barry Telford Unit George Beto Unit Nathaniel J. Neal Unit
Bartlett Unit Gib Lewis Unit O. L. Luther Unit
Beauford H. Jester IV Unit Glen Ray Goodman Unit Pam Lychner Unit
Billy Moore Unit Goree Unit Preston E. Smith Unit
Bridgeport Unit Hamilton Unit Price Daniel Unit
Burnet Unit Hilltop Unit Ramsey Unit
Buster Cole Unit Hospital Galveston Renaldo V. Lopez Unit
C.A. Holliday Unit  Hutchins Unit Reverend C.A. Holliday Unit
Carol Vance Unit J.B. Wheeler Unit Richard J. LeBlanc Unit
Carole S. Young Medical Facility Complex James Bradshaw Unit Rogelio Sanchez Unit
Choice Moore Unit James Lynaugh Unit Ruben M. Torres Unit
Clarence N. Stevenson Unit James V. Allred Unit Rufe Jordan Unit
Clemens Unit Jerry H. Hodge Unit Rufus H. Duncan Geriatric Facility
Cleveland Unit Jesse R. Dawson Unit San Saba Unit
Clyde M. Johnston Unit Jester I Unit Skyview Unit (Co-gender)
Coffield Unit Jester III Unit South Texas Unit
Cotulla Unit Jim Rudd Unit Stringfellow Unit
Crain Unit Joe F. Gurney Unit T.L. Roach, Jr. Unit
Dalhart Unit Joe Kegans Unit Terrell Unit
Daniel Webster Wallace Unit Joe Ney Unit Texas State Penitentiary at Huntsville
Darrington Unit John B. Connally Unit Thomas Havins Unit
Dempsie Henley Unit John R. Lindsey Unit Travis County Unit
Diboll Unit John W. Middleton Unit Tulia Unit
Dick Ware Unit Kyle Unit W.J. Estelle Unit
Dolph Briscoe Unit L.V. Hightower Unit Walker Sayle Unit
Dr. Lane Murray Unit Larry Gist Unit Wallace Pack Unit
East Texas ISF Unit Linda Woodman Unit Wayne Scott Unit
Eastham Unit Lockhart Unit West Texas Unit
Ellen Halbert Unit (Female) Louie C. Powledge Unit Willacy County Unit
Ellis Unit Lucille G. Plane Unit William G. McConnell Unit
Ernestine Glossbrenner Unit Manuel A. Segovia Unit William P. “Bill” Baten Unit
Estes Unit Mark W. Michael Unit William P. “Bill” Clements Unit
Fabian Dale Dominguez Unit Mark W. Stiles Unit William P. Hobby Unit
Ferguson Unit Marlin Unit William R. Boyd Unit
Fort Stockton Unit Marshall Formby Unit Wynne Unit
French M. Robertson Unit Mineral Wells Unit




Leave a Reply